Meet our Governors 

Governors at Landywood Primary are highly ambitious for the school.

  • We hold leaders to account and develop sustainable and flexible strategies to ensure the very best outcomes for all pupils.
  • We have robust procedures in place to ensure value for money is attained without compromising on quality.
  • We build positive, professional relationships with the school community.

Click here to view Landywood Primary Governor overview chart

 

Please click on each governors name for more information

 

 

                     Chair of Governors

Mr I Gregorelli

Term of Office 30.9.2014 - 04.10.2022

Key Focus Areas

Head Teachers Performance Management, Staff Morale and survey, Attendance.

 

 

 

 

 

Staff Governor

 Mrs P Richards

Term of Office 01.12.2020 - 01.12.2024

Key Focus Areas

Early Years & Looked after children

 

  

 

 

 

Head Teacher

Mr A Clewer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

Mrs K Lees

Term of Office 11.02.2021 - 10.02.2022

Key Focus Areas

Maths

 

 

 

 

 

Parent Governor

Mrs J Hopcroft

Term of Office 01.12.2020 - 01.12.2024

Key Focus Areas

Creative Curriculum

 

 

 

 

  

Vice Chair of Governors

Mrs S Durrant

Term of Office 16.09.2015 - 11.03.2024

Key Focus Areas

Head Teachers Performance Management GDPR, Science, IT Technology.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 Parent Governor

 Mr P McDonald

 

Term of Office 03.11.2020 - 16.11.2024

Key Focus Areas

Safeguarding and Wellbeing, Creative Curriculum, Prevent.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

Mr S Hinds

Term of Office 11.02.2021 - 10.02.2025

Key Focus Areas

Head Teachers Performance Management,

 Health and safety and premises

 

 

 

Local Authority Governor

Mrs J Thompson

Term of Office 

Key Focus Areas

Pupil and Sports premium.

 

 

 

 

 

Parent Governor

Mrs P Ricketts

Term of Office 01.12.2020 - 01.12.2024

Key Focus Areas

SEND